Help For Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights: Difference between revisions
[…] Specifically, the notice should show that house owners deserve to remain in their homes up until a foreclosure sale happens and the responsibility to keep their residential or commercial property and pay applicable taxes up until such time. This section is intended to help avoid residential or commercial properties from ending up being vacant in the first location. Read the specific language required by RPAPL § 1303.


RPAPL § 1304 needs mortgage lenders to provide debtors a minimum of ninety days' notification before beginning a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") must consist of the following language: "As of ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, debtors often analyzed this arrangement to suggest that as long as the borrower supplied the mentioned quantity by the date defined, the loan would be renewed.